Privacy

The University of British Columbia (UBC) supports the protection of privacy.

Use of personal information

The personal information you provide through this website is collected pursuant to section 26 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, RSBC 1996, c.165. The personal information is collected for recruitment purposes and other related UBC purposes that may include the following:

  • Providing information and advice on your course and program needs
  • Informing you of upcoming recruitment events
  • Providing ongoing service and assistance to understand your post-secondary educational needs
  • Statistical purposes

Your personal information will only be accessible by authorized UBC employees and representatives, or as otherwise permitted by law. UBC will not disclose your personal information to an outside third party unless permitted by law.

At any time you can update your profile in this system to let us know if you no longer wish to receive emails, phone calls, and/or mailings from UBC recruitment offices, or to retire your record. To indicate how you would like us to communicate with you, please log into the system and click on My Profile > Communications Preferences.

Security

Your personal information is kept on a secure server located in Canada that is not available to the public. If you are currently located outside Canada, UBC employees and representatives may also need to store and access your personal information outside Canada for the purposes listed above.

Although UBC makes every effort to maintain the security of this website and your personal information, UBC cannot guarantee against, and is not responsible for, unauthorized access or fraudulent use of your personal information.

UBC reserves the right to amend this statement at anytime without notice.

For further information about this website and the collection of personal information, please contact us.

Website information and online advertising

We may work with third parties, on occasion, using cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from this website and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. This helps us promote our website (and UBC) to those who have already shown an interest in UBC.

You can opt out of this collection and use of information for ad targeting at any time: Understanding Online Advertising.